You’re staring at a quote that says ৳1,200 per square foot. Your gut tells you something is off. You’re not wrong. I’ve watched too many Dhaka apartment owners get lured by a clean per-sq-ft number, only to see the final bill balloon by 40% or more.
That’s a significant gap. That figure rarely tells the whole truth.
Carpentry, kitchen hardware, lighting, and even the brand of particle board will twist that number in ways most firms won’t mention upfront. The real interior design cost per square feet in Bangladesh sits between ৳900-৳3000.
Puts things in perspective. ৳2,500 for mid-range work, and luxury projects can push past ৳5,000. You need more than a range, and you, or rather — need a system to verify what you’re actually paying for.
Key Point
- Get at least three quotes. One vendor might quote ৳1,100 per sq ft but leave out kitchen cabinets. The next includes them. The third includes cabinets but uses low-density MDF. Without three data points you’re guessing.
- Request a room-wise BOQ. A single per-square-foot number hides a lot. The master bedroom might need a 12-foot wardrobe, the living room only needs a TV unit and paint. A BOQ breaks that down and lets you challenge absurd line items.
- Know the dominant cost driver. Custom carpentry typically eats 35% to 50% of your budget. Kitchen cabinets alone can cost ৳3 lakh to ৳6 lakh for a decent setup. If your quote doesn’t separate carpentry, alarm bells should ring.
The Square Foot Mirage: Why That Rate Almost Never Holds Up
You’ll hear rates like ৳800. If you’ve been shopping around. Here’s the uncomfortable truth, which means most of those numbers come from firms that define “interior design” as paint, a false ceiling, and basic furniture. Want soft-close drawers, under-cabinet lighting, or imported laminates?
That per-sq-ft rate disintegrates. Backed by research. Market data from 2024 and early 2025 suggests that about 60% of homeowners in Bangladesh face at least a somewhere around 20% cost overrun after the initial quote, driven almost entirely by material upgrades that weren’t in the baseline.
Actual spending for a standard 1,200 sq ft apartment often lands between ৳12 lakh and ৳30 lakh+, not seeing as designers overcharge, but seeing as the starting rate excluded the things you actually wanted. The data speaks for itself. Treat a per-sq-ft quote as a rough filter. Never a final price.
At least, that outlines the core theory.
” Some firms measure by carpet (though exceptions exist, naturally) area, others by built-up area. You could say even the number of electrical points or switchboard quality will shift the rate.
In many cases, the ৳1,200 quote might cover only laminate-finished MDF wardrobes, while the ৳1,800 includes marine ply and Italian hardware. You’re comparing mangoes to jackfruit.
If you don’t force vendors to connect on specifications. Earlier I mentioned the 40% balloon. Puts things in perspective.
Nine times out of ten, actually, let me put that differently: among the clients I’ve observed dealing with mid-tier Dhaka firms. Final costs exceeded initial quotes by 30% to 50% in roughly three out of every four projects.
You might think package pricing eliminates this mess. It can, but not always. Which means for 3-bed apartments, BDT 15 lakh to 25 lakh, and 4-bed units BDT 19 lakh to 30 lakh.
These packages usually bundle flooring. False ceilings, wardrobes, kitchen, and painting. The catch. You often can’t tweak the materials.
You get what’s listed. So if you want a spec like GreenPly instead of local MDF, you pay extra. The advantage is predictability. You know your ceiling before hammers swing.
For most first-time homeowners, that’s worth a lot. But you still need to understand the full interior design process to know which line items can’t be compromised.
The Real Numbers: What a Reasonable Budget Looks Like in Dhaka and Beyond
BD INTERIOR consistently clusters actual project costs into three bands. Keep that in mind. Entry-level (economical finishes): about ৳500 to ৳900 per sq ft.
Mid-range (balanced): ৳900 to ৳2,500 per sq ft. Consider this: luxury (premium paints, brass hardware, marine ply): ৳2,500 to (which works out well in practice) ৳5,000+ per sq ft.
Notice that the mid-range window alone spans ৳900 to ৳2,500, which means ৳1,600 gap is almost entirely decides by two things: your wardrobe count (though exceptions exist, naturally) and your kitchen hardware choice. A modular kitchen with granite countertops.
And soft-close hinges alone can add ৳800 per sq ft to the project total if you recalculate it area-wise. If a firm quotes ৳1,500 and you think it’s mid-range, but you want imported stone and concealed lighting, you’re already in the ৳2,200 range.
For the average user, below is a simple visual breakdown of. Where the bulk of that cost usually goes. This isn’t from a single firm; it’s an average pattern across multiple Dhaka-based projects.
Typical Budget Allocation for a 1,200 sq ft Apartment (Mid-Range)
~42%
~22%
~something like 14%
~12%
~approximately 6%
Even those design fees deserve scrutiny. Some guides peg visualization.
And design charges at Tk 30 to Tk 100 per square foot. That sounds small until you realize it’s a separate line.
For a 1,500 sq ft apartment, that’s ৳45,000 to ৳1,50,000, just for the plan and renders. And that’s often before you’ve bought a single screw. When you’re calculating the total interior design cost per square feet in Bangladesh, you must fold in that upfront fee.
Many homeowners forget it and then panic. When it lands on the first invoice. At least, that outlines the core theory.
Package Deals: The Safer Bet or a Sneaky Upsell?
Consider this practical perspective. Package deals feel safe because they reduce a complex project to a single number, like BD INTERIOR notes, and some firms prefer flat-fee quotes over per-sq-ft billing. Worth considering, a 3-bed package of BDT 18 lakh looks clean.
But those packages constantly exclude things you assume are part of the deal. Exhaust fan ducting, concealed geyser installation, and extra TV points. And the kitchen, even if included, might cap the number of drawers, and (at least based on current observations), you want a spice pull-out?
That’s extra. You want a wood louver on the door? Suddenly, the “safe” package bloats by 10%.
The risk is when you start comparing packages across firms. One firm’s “complete kitchen” might be 8 feet of cabinet with laminate, another’s might be 10 feet with acrylic finish and a quartz counter.
You can’t compare sticker prices without lining up the specs side by side, so that’s the real blind spot.
On closer inspection, an hourly consultation is possible in Bangladesh. Usually, BDT 1,000 to 3,000 per hour. This suits a few specific people, and maybe you already have a trusted contractor and just need a designer to validate layouts (depending entirely on the context) and select finishes.
You pay for advice, not execution. That model avoids conflicts of interest because the designer isn’t profiting from materials. But you carry the coordination burden.
For most busy professionals, that’s not ideal.
3 Hidden Costs That Can Destroy Your Budget Overnight
Custom Carpentry Is a Bottomless Pit. I’m going to say something that might upset some designers. Many firms underquote carpentry deliberately because it’s the hardest line item for homeowners to quantify. A wardrobe that you estimate at ৳80,000 might end up at ৳1,40,000 once you add mirrored panels, soft-close systems, and internal lighting. And because carpentry often accounts for 40% to close to 50% of your cost, a 30% error there means a 12% to 15% total budget blowout.
So before you sign anything, demand a separate carpentry schedule with exact material grade, thickness, hinge brand, and hardware spec. If the firm won’t provide it, walk. That sounds harsh. But I’ve seen too many people cry over particle board swelling in June.
Electrical & Automation Creep Light points, data cables, home automation hubs. These aren’t interior design in the traditional sense, but in Bangladesh most design firms bundle them. They’ll quote per point. And when you later realize you want a USB socket at the bedside and dimmers in the living room, each change adds ৳800 to ৳1,200 per point. If you’re doing a full smart setup, you can easily add ৳1.5 lakh to a run-of-the-mill flat. That’s the kind of nuance that turns a ৳25 lakh project into ৳30 lakh. I call it the “just one more switch” syndrome.
Luxury Finishes Without the Luxury Quote
Here’s a scenario. You fall in love with an imported Italian marble for your floor. The firm says they can do it for ৳1,200 per sq ft, but that’s just tile cost. The installation with special thin-grout, leveling, and skirting pushes the total to ৳1,800. Then you add a herringbone pattern. Extra nearly 15%. Suddenly, your 800 sq ft living-dining area costs ৳14.4 lakh instead of the planned ৳9.6 lakh.
Not an exaggeration. It happens, real numbers from recent projects. So when you see that beautiful couple bedroom idea in Dhaka with textured walls and cove lighting, understand the cost behind the photo isn’t the number you first imagined.

How to Stress-Test a Quote in Under 10 Minutes
You don’t need to be a designer to spot a flimsy quote. Five tests will protect you. It ties everything together later.
Step 1: Demand a Room-Wise BOQ:
If the quote is a single per-sq-ft number covering the entire flat, reject it immediately. A proper BOQ splits master bedroom, living, dining, kitchen, toilets, and shows individual costs for false ceiling, wardrobes, cabinets, paint, electrical, and flooring. This breakdown exposes where the money is going. And it tells you if the firm is overpricing just one component while keeping the overall rate low.
You want to see line items like “False ceiling with 12mm gypsum board, 60 sq ft, including lighting track.” If that’s missing, you’re at risk.
Step 2: Push for Material Specs by Brand and Grade:
“Premium board” means nothing. Ask: “Is it GreenPly, Century, or local generic? What thickness? What laminate wear rating?” The same goes for hinges (Blum, Hettich, or local copy) and paints (Asian Paints Tractor, Plastic Paints Emulsion, or just plastic paint). Once you’ve specs, you can cross-check the per-sq-ft cost against wholesale rates. You won’t get exact match because labour is included, but if the raw material cost difference for a wardrobe is ৳20,000 and the quote difference is ৳60,000, you’re paying a thick markup.